About

Tony Fanning is an award-winning designer of sets for film, television, regional theater, and Broadway.

Tony’s early years as an art director for film provided him the unique opportunity of working with some of Hollywood’s most esteemed directors, including Steven Spielberg (Lincoln, Munich, Amistad, War of the Worlds); Robert Zemeckis (What Lies Beneath, The Polar Express); The Cohen Brothers (Intolerable Cruelty); Steven Soderbergh (Ocean’s Twelve, Ocean’s Thirteen); Sam Rami (Spider-Man); and Nancy Meyers (What Women Want). Tony won an Art Directors Guild Award (Feature Film – Fantasy) for Brad Silberling’s visually stunning Lemony Snicket’s A Series of Unfortunate Events.

As a production designer for film Tony has continued to work with exciting talents in both drama and comedy; credits includeIdeal Home, Wish You Were Here, Brothers, Youth in Revolt, Butter, Straw Dogs, Contraband, Nancy Drew, and Hamlet 2.

In television, Tony designed the first two seasons of the critically acclaimed Better Call Saul, garnering two Art Directors Guild Award nominations in the process. His designs for the groundbreaking half-hour comedy The New Normal earned him yet another nomination. Tony’s work on the pilot of the classic series The West Wing won him both a Primetime Emmy Award and an Art Directors Guild Award.

In the world of theater, Tony’s career has spanned the United States. On Broadway he designed the set for August Wilson’s seminal Two Trains Running; he also brought his talents to the national tour of the landmark musical, The Who’s Tommy. He has been privileged to work with leading theaters that include The Guthrie Theater, The Goodman Theatre, Seattle Repertory Theatre, Huntington Theatre, Virginia Opera, San Diego Opera, The Old Globe, South Coast Repertory, and The Geffen Playhouse.

Tony holds an MFA from the Yale School of Drama and a BFA from North Carolina School of the Arts. He has had the joy of being a guest artist at North Carolina School of the Arts, and UCLA’s School of Film and Television.

Tony currently resides in Los Angeles.

Stage Design

ICEBERGS by Alena Smith

Geffen Playhouse | 2016

Directed by Randall Arney

Scenic Design by Tony Fanning

Costume Design by David K. Mickelson

Lighting Design by Daniel Ionazzi

OUTSIDE MULLINGAR by John Patrick Shanley

Geffen Playhouse | 2015

Directed by Randall Arney

Scenic Design by Tony Fanning

Costume Design by David K. Mickelson

Lighting Design by Daniel Ionazzi

SWITZERLAND by Joanna Murray-Smith

Geffen Playhouse | 2015

Directed by Mark Browkaw

Scenic Design by Tony Fanning

Costume Design by Ellen McCartney

Lighting Design by Lap Chi Chu

THE SECRET FALL OF CONSTANCE WILDE by Thomas Kilroy

Guthrie Theater | 2008

Directed by Marcela Lorca

Scenic Design by Tony Fanning

Costume and Puppet Design by Paul Tazewell

Lighting Design by Jane Cox

A NAKED GIRL ON THE APPIAN WAY by Richard Greenberg

South Coast Repertory | 2005

Directed by Mark Rucker

Scenic Design by Tony Fanning

Costumes by Joyce Kim Lee

Lighting Design by Peter Maradudin

DON PASQUALE by Gaetano Donizetti

San Diego Opera | 2002

Directed by David Gately

Scenic Design by Tony Fanning

Costume Design by Helen E. Rodgers

Lighting Design by Mark McCullough

A MIDSUMMER NIGHT’S DREAM by William Shakespeare

The Old Globe | 2001

Directed by Kyle Donnelly

Scenic Design by Tony Fanning

Costume Design by Ann Hould-Ward

Lighting Design by Nancy Schertler

VITA & VIRGINIA by Eileen Atkins

The Old Globe | 2001

Directed by Karen Carpenter

Scenic Design by Tony Fanning

Costume Design by Chrisi Karvonides

Lighting Design by Trevor Norton

ALL MY SONS by Arthur Miller

South Coast Repertory | 2000

Directed by Martin Benson

Scenic Design by Tony Fanning

Costume Design by Alex Jaeger

Lighting Design by York Kennedy

THE WHO’S TOMMY by Pete Townshend and Des McAnuff

Big League Productions | 1995

Directed by Victoria Bussert

Scenic Design by Tony Fanning

Costume Design by Tom Reiter

Lighting Design by Norman Coates

Projection Design by Wendall K. Harrington

TWO TRAINS RUNNING by August Wilson

Walter Kerr Theatre | 1992

Directed by Lloyds Richards

Scenic Design by Tony Fanning

Costumes Design by Chrisi Karvonides

Lighting Design by Geoff Korf

PRODUCTION DESIGNER

BETTER CALL SAUL
PRODUCTION DESIGNER | 2015–2016

High Bridge Productions / AMC

Creators: Vince Gilligan, Peter Gould | Producers: Mark Johnson, Melissa Bernstein

THE AFTER
PRODUCTION DESIGNER | 2014

Picrow / Amazon Studios

Director: Chris Carter | Producers: Gabe Rotter, Cyrus Yavneh

WISH I WAS HERE
PRODUCTION DESIGNER | 2014

Worldview Entertainment

Director: Zach Braff | Producers: Michael Shamberg, Stacey Sher

THE NEW NORMAL
PRODUCTION DESIGNER | 2012 – 2113

Ryan Murphy Television

20th Century Fox Television | Producers: Ryan Murphy, Dante Di Loreto

BUTTER
PRODUCTION DESIGNER | 2011

The Weinstein Company

Director: Jim Field Smith | Producers: Michael DeLuca, Julian James

CONTRABAND
PRODUCTION DESIGNER | 2011

Universal Pictures

Director: Baltasar Kormakur | Producers: Eric Fellner, Tim Bevan

STRAW DOGS
PRODUCTION DESIGNER | 2011

Screen Gems

Director: Rod Lurie | Producers: Marc Frydman, Beau Marks

BROTHERS
PRODUCTION DESIGNER | 2009

Lionsgate

Director: Jim Sheridan | Producer: Michael De Luca

YOUTH IN REVOLT
PRODUCTION DESIGNER | 2009

Dimension Films, The Weinstein Company

Director: Miguel Arteta | Producers: David Permut, Nan Morales

NANCY DREW
PRODUCTION DESIGNER | 2007

Warner Brothers

Director: Andrew Fleming | Producers: Jerry Weintraub, Cherylanne Martin

ART DIRECTION

MUNICH

ART DIRECTOR | 2007

DreamWorks SKG

Director: Steven Spielberg | Production Designer: Rick Carter

WAR OF THE WORLDS

SUPERVISING ART DIRECTOR | 2005

Paramount Pictures

Director: Steven Spielberg | Production Designer: Rick Carter

OCEAN’S TWELVE

ART DIRECTOR | 2004

Warner Brothers

Director:  Steven Soderbergh | Production Designer: Phillip Messina

LEMONY SNICKET’S A SERIES OF UNFORTUNATE EVENTS

ART DIRECTOR | 2004

DreamWorks SKG

Director: Brad Silberling | Production Designer: Rick Heinrichs

THE POLOR EXPRESS

ART DIRECTOR | 2004

Castle Rock Entertainment

Director: Robert Zemeckis | Production Designer: Rick Carter

INTOLERABLE CRUELTY

ART DIRECTOR | 2003

Universal Pictures

Director: Joel Coen | Production Designer: Leslie McDonald

SPIDER-MAN

ART DIRECTOR | 2002

Columbia Pictures

Director: Sam Rami | Production Designer: Neil Spisak

WHAT WOMAN WANT

ART DIRECTOR | 2000

Paramount Pictures

Director: Nancy Meyers | Production Designer: Jon Hutman

WHAT LIES BENEATH

ART DIRECTOR | 2000

DreamWorks SKG

Director: Robert Zemeckis | Production Designer: Rick Carter

OCTOBER SKY

ART DIRECTOR | 1999

Universal Pictures

Director: Joe Johnston | Production Designer: Barry Robison

THE WEST WING

ART DIRECTOR | PILOT 1999

John Wells Productions

Director: Thomas Schlamme | Production Designer: Jon Hutman

AMISTAD

ART DIRECTOR |  1997

DreamWorks SKG

Director: Steven Spielberg | Production Designer: Rick Carter

THE INDIAN IN THE CUPBOARD

ART DIRECTOR |  1995

Columbia Pictures

Director: Frank Oz | Production Designer: Leslie McDonald

REEL

Production Design / Art Direction

Production Design

RESUME

PRODUCTION DESIGNER


THE GET | 2017

CBS Televison Studios

Director: James Strong

Producers: Bridget Carpenter, Sarah Caplan

 

BUDDING PROSPECTS | 2017

Picrow / Amazon Studios

Director: Terry Zwigoff

Producers: Vincent Landay, Kathy Landsberg

 

IDEAL HOME | 2016

Remstar Studios

Director: Andrew Fleming

Producers: Maria Teresa Arida, Aaron Ryder

 

NO TOMORROW | 2016

Electus / CW Television

Director: Brad Silberling

Producer: Sarah Caplan

 

BETTER CALL SAUL | Seasons 1&2, 2015–2016

High Bridge Productions / AMC

Creators: Vince Gilligan, Peter Gould

Producers: Mark Johnson, Melissa Bernstein

 

THE AFTER | 2014

Picrow / Amazon Studios

Director: Chris Carter

Producers: Gabe Rotter, Cyrus Yavneh

 

WISH I WAS HERE | 2014

Worldview Entertainment

Director: Zach Braff

Producers: Michael Shamberg, Stacey Sher

 

THE NEW NORMAL | SEASON 1, 2012 – 2113

Ryan Murphy Television

20th Century Fox Television

Producers: Ryan Murphy, Dante Di Loreto

 

UNDERWORLD: AWAKENING | 2012 (Additional Photography)

Screen Gems

Directors: Mans Marlind, Bjorn Stein

Producers: David Kern, Richard S. Wright

BUTTER | 2011

The Weinstein Company

Director: Jim Field Smith

Producers: Michael DeLuca, Julian James

 

CONTRABAND | 2011

Universal Pictures

Director: Baltasar Kormakur

Producers: Eric Fellner, Tim Bevan

 

STRAW DOGS | 2011

Screen Gems

Director: Rod Lurie

Producers: Marc Frydman, Beau Marks

 

BROTHERS | 2009

Lionsgate

Director: Jim Sheridan

Producer: Michael De Luca

 

YOUTH IN REVOLT | 2009

Dimension Films, The Weinstein Company

Director: Miguel Arteta

Producers: David Permut, Nan Morales

 

HAMLET 2 | 2008

Focus Features

Director: Andrew Fleming

Producers: Albert Berger, Ron Yerxa, Aaron Ryder

 

HAROLD AND KUMAR

ESCAPE TO GUANTANAMO BAY | 2008

New Line Cinema

Directors: Jon Hurwitz, Hayden Schlossberg

Producers: Greg Shapiro, Carton Lorenz

 

NANCY DREW | 2007

Warner Brothers

Director: Andrew Fleming

Producers: Jerry Weintraub, Cherylanne Martin

SUPERVISING ART DIRECTION


WAR OF THE WORLDS | 2005

Paramount Pictures

Director: Steven Spielberg

Producers: Kathleen Kennedy, Colin Wilson

JINGLE ALL THE WAY | 1996

20th Century Fox

Director: Bryan Levant

Producers: Chris Columbus, Mark Radcliffe

ART DIRECTION


OCEAN’S THIRTEEN |2007

Warner Brothers

Director:  Steven Soderbergh

Producer: Jerry Weintraub, Gregory Jacobs

 

MUNICH | 2007

DreamWorks SKG

Director: Steven Spielberg

Producers: Kathleen Kennedy, Colin Wilson

 

OCEAN’S TWELVE | 2004

Warner Brothers

Director:  Steven Soderbergh

Producer: Jerry Weintraub, Gregory Jacobs

 

LEMONY SNICKET’S A SERIES OF UNFORTUNATE EVENTS | 2004

DreamWorks SKG

Director: Brad Silberling

Producer: Walter F. Parkes

 

THE POLOR EXPRESS | 2004

Castle Rock Entertainment

Director: Robert Zemeckis

Producers: Gary Goetzman, Steve Starkey

 

INTOLERABLE CRUELTY | 2003

Universal Pictures

Director: Joel Coen

Producers: Ethan Coen, Brian Grazer

 

SPIDER-MAN |2002

Columbia Pictures

Director: Sam Rami

Producers: Laura Ziskin, Ian Bryce

 

WHAT WOMAN WANT | 2000

Paramount Pictures

Director: Nancy Meyers

Producers: Susan Cartonis, Bruce Davey

WHAT LIES BENEATH | 2000

DreamWorks SKG

Director: Robert Zemeckis

Producers: Jack Rapke, Steve Starkey

 

 

OCTOBER SKY | 1999

Universal Pictures

Director: Joe Johnston

Producers: Larry J. Franco, Charles Gordon

 

THE WEST WING | PILOT 1999

John Wells Productions

Director: Thomas Schlamme

Producer: John Wells

 

AMISTAD | 1997

DreamWorks SKG

Director: Steven Spielberg

Producers: Debbie Allen, Colin Wilson

 

THE INDIAN IN THE CUPBOARD | 1995

Columbia Pictures

Director: Frank Oz

Producers: Kathleen Kennedy, Frank Marshall

 

TREVOR | 1994

Strand Releasing

Director: Peggy Rajski

Producer: Randy Stone

 

THE MIGHTY DUCKS | 1992

Avnet/Kerner Productions

Director: Stephen Herek

Producers Jon Avnet, Jordan Kerner

 

MELROSE PLACE | PILOT 1992

Spelling Entertainment, 20th Century Fox

Director: Howard Deutch

Producer: Darren Star

ASSISTANT ART DIRECTION


NELL | 1994

20th Century Fox

Director: Michael Apted

Producers: Renee Missel, Graham Place

 

QUIZ SHOW | 1994

Baltimore Pictures

Director: Robert Redford

Producers: Michael Nozik, Michael Jacobs

FORREST GUMP | 1994

Paramount Pictures

Director: Robert Zemeckis

Producers: Wendy Finnerman, Steve Starkey

BROADWAY


TWO TRAINS RUNNING | 1992
Written by August Wilson
Walter Kerr Theatre
Directed by Lloyd Richards

NATIONAL TOUR


THE WHO’S TOMMY | 1995
Written by Pete Townshend
Big League Theatricals
Directed by Victoria Bussert

REGIONAL


CHASING MEM’RES | 2017
Written by Josh Ravetch
The Geffen Playhouse
Directed by Josh Ravetch

 

ICEBERGS | 2016
Written by Alena Smith
The Geffen Playhouse
Directed by Randall Arney

 

OUTSIDE MULLINGAR | 2015
Written by John Patrick Shanley
The Geffen Playhouse
Directed by Randal Arney

 

OF GOOD STOCK| 2015
Written by Melissa Ross
South Coast Repertory
Directed by Gaye Taylor Upchurch

 

SWITZERLAND | 2015
Written by Joanna Murray-Smith
The Geffen Playhouse
Directed by Mark Brokaw

 

DON PASQUALE | 2012
Written by Gaetano Donizetti
San Diego Opera
Directed by David Gately

 

TWO TRAINS RUNNING | 2007
Written by August Wilson
The Old Globe
Directed by Seret Scott

 

A NAKED GIRL ON THE APPIAN WAY | 2005
Written by Richard Greenberg
South Coast Repertory
Directed by Mark Rucker

 

ART | 2000
Written by Yasmina Reza
South Coast Repertory
Directed by Mark Rucker

 

SPLENDOR | 2003
Written by Abi Morgan
The Old Globe
Directed by Karen Carpenter

LOBBY HERO| 2002
Written by Kenneth Lonergan
South Coast Repertory
Directed by Olivia Honnegger

 

A MIDSUMMER NIGHT’S DREAM | 2001
Written by William Shakespeare
The Old Globe
Directed by Kyle Donnelly

 

VITA & VIRGINIA | 2001
Written by Eileen Atkins
The Old Globe
Directed by Karen Carpenter

 

ALL MY SONS| 2000
Written by Arthur Miller
South Coast Repertory
Directed by Martin Benson

 

GOOD AS NEW| 1997
Written by Peter Hedges
South Coast Repertory
Directed by Martin Benson

 

HARRIET’S RETURN | 1998
Written by Karen Jones Meadows
The Geffen Playhouse
Directed by Kent Gash

 

AN IDEAL HUSBAND | 1996
Written by Oscar Wilde
South Coast Repertory
Directed by Martin Benson

 

THREE VIEWINGS | 1996
Written by Jefferey Hatcher
South Coast Repertory
Directed by David Emmes

 

SCHOOL FOR WIVES | 1994
Written by Molier
Great Lakes Theater
Directed by Victoria Bussert

AWARDS

PRIMETIME EMMY AWARDS

  • Won, Primetime Emmy for THE WEST WING | 2000

Outstanding Art Direction for a Single Camera Series for the Pilot Episode

Shared with: Jon Hutman (Production designer), Ellen Totleben (set decorator)

 

ART DIRECTORS GUILD AWARDS

  • Nominated, Excellence in Production Design for BETTER CALL SAUL | 2017

One Hour Contemporary Single Camera Series for Season 2 Episodes: “Inflatable”, “Fifi”, “Klick”

Shared with: Paula Dal Santo (art director), Gregory G. Sandoval (assistant art director),

Taura C.C. Rivera (set designer), Alan Chao (graphic designer), Elaine O’Donnell (set decorator)

  • Nominated, Excellence in Production Design for BETTER CALL SAUL | 2016

One Hour Contemporary Single Camera Series for Season 1 Episodes: “Five-O”, “Rico”, “Marco”

Shared with: Paula Dal Santo (art director), Gregory G. Sandoval (assistant art director),

Taura C.C. Rivera (set designer), Alan Chao (graphic designer), Libbe Green (set decorator)

  • Nominated, Excellence in Production Design for THE NEW NORMAL | 2013

Episode of Half Hour Single Camera Series for Episode “Sofa’s Choice”

Shared with: Jonathan Carlos (assistant art director), Martha Johnston (set designer),

Jason Mahakian (model maker), Eric Rosenberg (graphic designer), Bryan Venegas (set decorator)

  • Won, Excellence in Production Design for CALL OF DUTY | 2012

Short Format – Webb Series, Music Video or Commercial for “Modern Warfare 3”

Shared with: Neil Spisak (production designer), Steve Arnold (art director), Jennifer Fullwood (assistant art director), Jann K. Engel (set designer), Kate Sullivan (set decorator)

  • Won, Excellence in Production Design for LEMONY SNICKET’S A SERIES OF UNFORTUNATE EVENTS | 2005

Fantasy Feature Film

Shared with: Rick Heinrichs (production designer), John Dexter (supervising art director),

William Hawkins (art director), Martin Whist (art director), Eric Sundahl (assistant art director),

  1. Todd Holland (assistant art director), Bill Boes (assistant art director)
  • Won Excellence in Production Design for THE WEST WING | 2000

One Hour Contemporary Single Camera Series for the Pilot Episode

Shared with: Jon Hutman (Production designer)

  • Nominated, Excellence in Production Design for AMISTAD | 1997

Period Feature Film

Shared with: Rick Carter (production designer), Christopher Burian-Mohr (art director),

William James Teegarden (art director), Lauren E. Polizzi (assistant art director), John Berger (assistant art dirctor), Paul Sonski (assistant art director), Nicholas Lundy (assistant art director), Hugh P. Landwehr (assistant art director)

 

ONELINE FILM & TELEVISION ASSOCIATION

  • Nominated, Best Production Design for LEMONY SNICKET’S A SERIES OF UNFORTUNATE EVENTS | 2005

OFTA Film Award        

Shared with: Rick Heinrichs (production designer), John Dexter (supervising art director),

William Hawkins (art director), Martin Whist (art director), Cheryl Carasik (set decorator)

  • Nominated, Best Production Design for AMISTAD | 1997

OFTA Film Award

Shared with: Rick Carter (production designer), Christopher Burian-Mohr (art director),

William James Teegarden (art director), Rosemary Bradenburg (set decorator)

CONTACT

Please contact my agent directly for all film and television inquires. For theater inquires or any questions you might have please email me and I will get back to you as quickly as possible.

REPRESENTATION

Claire Best & Associates
www.clairebest.net
(323) 601-5001
736 Seward Street Hollywood, CA 90038
claire@clairebest.net